Padelwest Slazenger State League
Starting on the 7th April 2024:
A league for the best players in Perth to engage in weekly competition
Teams
Padel Roaches
Padel Muchachos
Padel Pirates
The Lob-sters
Team Playing Order
Ryan Strickland
Zach Itzstein
Dean Cochrane
Joe Laurence
Sam Alexander
Alex Graff
Lukas Nicholson
Andy Powell
Team Playing Order
Mauro Giovannone
Nacho Ybanez
Diego Castillo
Ashwin Sharma
Lucas Dunlop
Gaston Cazzola
Gonzalo
Nacho
Team Playing Order
David Collgros
Armando Mancheno
Chris Moore
Diego M
Xavi
JP Duez
Kai Sun
Fernando Etcheverry
Team Playing Order
Sam Ashenden
Danny Usher
Jaron Stafford
Brenton Bacon
Javi Bernal
Jake Robinson
Rodriguez
Saad Qamar
League Ladder
Fixtures and Results
Round 1:
Sunday 7th April
Pirates vs Roaches
#1-4 – 10am-12pm
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
Lobsters vs Muchachos
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
#1-4 – 1:30-3:30pm
Round 2:
Sunday 14th April
Roaches vs Lobsters
#1-4 – 10am-12pm
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
Muchachos vs Pirates
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
#1-4 – 1:30-3:30pm
Round 3:
Sunday 21st April
Lobsters vs Pirates
#1-4 – 10am-12pm
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
Roaches vs Muchachos
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
#1-4 – 1:30-3:30pm
Round 4:
Sunday 28th April
Lobsters vs Muchachos
#1-4 – 10am-12pm
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
Roaches vs Pirates
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
#1-4 – 1:30-3:30pm
Round 5:
Sunday 5th May
Muchachos vs Pirates
#1-4 – 10am-12pm
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
Roaches vs Lobsters
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
#1-4 – 1:30-3:30pm
Round 6:
Sunday 12th May
Roaches vs Muchachos
#1-4 – 10am-12pm
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
Lobsters vs Pirates
#5&6 – 12-1:30pm
#1-4 – 1:30-3:30pm
League Format
TEAM PLAYING ORDER (TPO)
Each team needs to make a TPO, ranking players 1 to 8
At least 2 of the other 3 teams have to agree to it.
If at least two of the other teams disagree with the order, a discussion will be had and the 3 other teams will come to an agreement on what the order should be.
This order must be kept for the first 3 rounds. After round 3, teams will have the option to adjust their order and the other teams will have to agree again. This order must be kept for round 4-6 and the final.
FORMAT
The format will change slightly this season. The number 1&2 players will play two sets against the opponent’s 1&2 players and the 3&4 will play two sets against the opponent’s 3&4. (So could be 1 set all)
1&3 and 1&4, 2&4 and 2&3 will play one set against their opponents.
So players 1-4 will play 4 sets total.
The number 5&6 will play 3 sets against the other team’s 5&6 (even if one pair is up 2-0 a 3rd set will still be played) and their sets will count towards the teams total.
There will be a total of 11 sets.
So the set total could end in 6-5 or 7-4 etc
Each set won will be worth one ladder point.
The team that wins will get 6 extra ladder points.
Each fixture will run as follows:
Fixture #1
10am-12pm
Court 1: 1&3 vs 1&3 (1 set)
Court 2: 2&4 vs 2&4 (1 set)
Court 1: 1&2 vs 1&2 (2 sets)
Court 2: 3&4 vs 3&4 (2 sets)
Court 1: 1&4 vs 1&4 (1 set)
Court 2: 2&3 vs 2&3 (1 set)
12-1:30pm
Court 1: 5&6 vs 5&6 (3 sets)
Fixture #2
12-1:30pm
Court 2: 5&6 vs 5&6 (3 sets)
1:30pm-3:30pm
Court 1: 1&3 vs 1&3 (1 set)
Court 2: 2&4 vs 2&4 (1 set)
Court 1: 1&2 vs 1&2 (2 sets)
Court 2: 3&4 vs 3&4 (2 sets)
Court 1: 1&4 vs 1&4 (1 set)
Court 2: 2&3 vs 2&3 (1 set)
RULES
Players must play at least one set in two separate fixtures to be eligible for the final.
New players (outside of those drafted) can be brought into teams but their level cannot be higher than the number 3 on that team’s TPO and they have to be listed at number 4 or lower.
At least two other teams will have to agree that their level isn’t higher than that of the number 3.
New players must be added to the team’s TPO by Friday 5pm the week of the fixture. If not, the team will lose all the sets the new player plays.
A team can substitute a player into the team that is on their TPO in the middle of a fixture in the 1-4 matches but that player has to be number 4 or lower on the TPO.
No substitutions are allowed in the 5&6 match.
The player subbing in will directly replace the player subbing out, so the line up won’t shift.
For example, if the number 1 subs out, the player subbing in will take their spot at number 1 in the lineup.
Only one substitution is allowed per fixture and the substitution is only allowed after that round of sets is complete.
For example, in the 3&4 vs 3&4 match (2sets) a player can’t be subbed in after one set of that match.
If we have two teams on equal ladder points, the team that goes above will be decided by the following order:
1. Head to head between the teams.
2. Sets won/lost percentage
3. Games won/lost percentage
4. Team that won the most recent fixture between those two teams.